LEJEUNE - SAVOIE - LEVRON - LUSSIER - MÉNARD ANCESTRY


TWELFTH GENERATION

Pierre LEJEUNE married Marie THIBODEAU 1595

Pierre Lejeune dit Briard, of Brie, married a daughter of Germain Doucet at Port-Royal c1650. Their older son, also named Pierre dit Briard, married Marie, a daughter of Pierre Thibodeaux, in 1678. The Lejeunes moved several times in subsequent years, first to La Heve in 1686, back to Port-Royal by 1698, to Petite-Rivere, near La Heve, in 1704, then finally to Pigiguit in 1712. Pierre's younger brother, Martin dit Briard (Labriere), married an Indian woman, Marie-Jeanne Kagijonais, in 1684, before marrying Marie, a granddaughter of Jean Gaudet, at Pigiguit in 1699, where his family settled. (12)(15)(16)


ELEVENTH GENERATION

Catherine LEJEUNE dit BRIARD (1633, Port Royal) married in 1651 at Port Royal François SAVOIE, born c. 1621, Martaize, Loudon, Vienne, France and died in 1678 in Port Royal.

In 1643, 22-year-old Francois Savoie, a farmer from Martaize, arrived in Acadia and married Catherine Lejeune in 1651. They had nine children, only one of whom was a son, Germain, who married into the Breaux clan and fathered 12 children, including five sons who created families of their own. (13)


TENTH GENERATION

Catherine Agnès SAVOIE (1659, Acadie) married before 1691-12-31 in Acadie (probably around 1673) François Joseph Pierre LEVRON dit NANTOIS (1653, Nantes, France). (1)(17)

Soon after the first census was taken, Francois Levron dit Nantois, age 20, arrived at Port-Royal. In 1676 he married Catherine, a daughter of Francois Savoie. She gave him 10 children, including four sons who raised families of their own. Jacques, Jean-Baptiste, and Pierre remained in the Port-Royal area and married into the Doucet and Labauve families. Joseph dit Metayer left Port-Royal and settled at Boucherville, across the river from Montreal, where he married into a Canadian family. François and Catherine had 11 children: (14)


NINTH GENERATION

Joseph LEVRON METAYER (1697, Boucherville) married on 13 September 1722 in Boucherville Rose VERRONEAU DENIS, born 17 June 1700 in Pointe-aux-Trembles, daughter of Denis VERRONEAU & Catherine GUERTIN. She was buried on 27 December 1748 in Montréal. Joseph and Rose had 4 children. (2)(17)


EIGHTH GENERATION

Marie Anne Élisabeth LEVRON dit METAYER married Jacques LUSSIER / L'HUISSIER on 13 January 1744 in Boucherville. Marie Anne was born 1727 in Boucherville. She died on 24 Feb 1754 in Varennes. Jacques, the son of Jacques LUSSIER & Marie SENECAL LAFRAMBOISE was born 15 August 1720 in Varennes, Québec. He died on 15 April and was buried on 16 April 1788 in L'Assomption. Jacques married a second time to Marie Anne DROUARD VILMER REAL on 2 February 1767 in Verchères. (3)(4)(17)


SEVENTH GENERATION

Louis LUSSIER married Marie Madeleine LAVIGUEUR BROUILLET on 22 Feb 1773, St-François Parish, in Verchères, Québec. Louis died on 14 and was buried on 16 1821 in St-Hyacinthe, Québec. Marie Madeleine, daughter of Louis Julien LAVIGUEUR BROUILLET & Élisabeth Marie Isabelle HUET DELUDE died on 26 and was buried on 27 1817 in Verchères, Québec. (5)


SIXTH GENERATION

Emmanuel LUSSIER married Marguerite PAQUET dit VALLÉE, daughter of Barthelemi PAQUET & Amable PINEL on 9 Nov 1818 in St-François-Xavier, Verchères. (6)
Note: Drouin Documents - Emmanuel Lussier


FIFTH GENERATION

Marie Rosalie Sara LUSSIER, widow of Alexis DUCLOS, married Pierre MÉNARD(1805 - 1891), widower of Apolline PLANTE on 7 Jan 1857 in Stanbridge, Missisquoi County. (8)(11)


FOURTH GENERATION

Joseph MÉNARD married Rosalie GRANGER, daughter of Eustache GRANGER & Mathilde Sénésac, on 31 Aug 1881, in Stanbridge, Missisquoi County, Québec, Canada. (7)(8)

 


THIRD GENERATION

Oliver MAYNARD/MÉNARD was born in 17 Mar 1897 in Burlington, VT. He died in 27 Jun 1933 in Burlington, VT. He married Gladys Gertrude BRYANT on 7 May 1925 in Burlington, VT. Gladys was born on 8 Jun 1908 and died on 11 Mar 1999 in New London, CT. She was the daughter of Clifton Jackson BRYANT & Florence Gertrude WELLS
Clifton was born 2 Jun 1879 in St. Albans, VT and died 26 March 1950 in Plainville CT. Florence Wells was born in November 1884 in St. Albans, VT. (7)


SECOND GENERATION

Clifton Oliver MAYNARD was born 17 Aug 1925 in Burlington, VT. He died 20 Jan 1995 in New London CT. He married Mary Julia MORELL on 28 Jan 1956 in Norwich, CT. (7)


FIRST GENERATION

Lynn Ann MÉNARD was born 9 Nov 1956. She married David Fraser Mathieson on 1 Aug 1998. (7)


Please use the BACK/RETURN Button on your Browser to
Return to the Previous Page.
Or, the Link below to return to
All My Relations

   Index LEJEUNE       Index MÉNARD       Table of Contents  

(1) PRDH - Programme de recherches en démographie historique, Certificat d'union No. 4903. **A subscription to PRDH is needed to access this file.
(2) Ibid., Certificat d'union No. 10787.
(3) Ibid., Certificat d'union No. 23792.**A subscription to PRDH is needed to access this file.
(4) Ibid., Certificat d'union No. 44157. **A subscription to PRDH is needed to access this file.
(5) Ibid., Certificat d'union No. 49306.**A subscription to PRDH is needed to access this file.
(6) Mariages de St-François-Xavier, Verchères (1741-1966), Comp: Irenée Jetté, Pub: Pontbriand, Québec, 1967, pp. 45-46, 208.
(7) Resources at the French Genealogical Society, Tollman, CT, and personal information submitted in
Email messages by Lynn Ménard-Mathieson.
(8) Mariages de la Comté de Missisquoi, 1846-1968, Vols 1 & 2, Pub: Pontbriand, Québec, pp. 357, 255 & 382.
(9) PRDH, Certificat de famille No. 14255.
(10) Ibid., Certificat de famille No. 5378.
(11) parish register of Notre-Dame-des-Anges, in Notre-Dame-de- Stanbridge, January 7, 1857, record #M3.
(12) Steven Cormier's website at: http://www.acadiansingray.com/appendices-Acadian%20Pioneers.htm: 99 (Arsenault, Genealogie, 662-64, 1415; White, Dictionnaire Acadiennes, 1048-58; White, Dictionnaire English Supplement, 223-28. Arsenault does not even mention the elder Pierre dit Briard; his information comes from White, who claims that Martin dit Briard married a third time to Marie Arnault (Renaud) dit Grislard in 1729 at Grand Pr?. Again, marriage dates differ between Arsenault and White, and, again, I follow White here. White, Dictionnaire Acadiennes, 1048, lists an Edmée or Aimée Lejeune, born c1624, who married Francois Gautreaux, widower of Marie _____, in 1644, no place given, & a Catherine Lejeune, born c.1633, who married Francois Savoie in 1651, again no place given; White gives no parents for these Lejeune women, but in his Dictionnaire English Supplement, 223, he says they were sisters. He concludes on p.225 of the English Supplement that these women were not sisters of the elder Pierre dit Briard. See also West, Atlas of La. Surnames, 101, who cites Arsenault when he says that Lejeunes settled in Acadia as early as 1646. West may be referring to the elder Pierre dit Briard. The elder Pierre dit Briard is not listed in the first Acadian census of 1671. See . White gives neither a birth or death date for Pierre dit Briard the elder, so it's anyone's guess why he does not appear in the first census. Given the family's tendency to move a lot, he may have temporarily left the colony with his family, or he may have died by then)
(13) Ibid., 137 (Arsenault, Genealogie, 794; White, Dictionnaire Acadiennes, 1456-59. Catherine was the sister of Edmee Lejeune, second wife of Francois Gautreaux. The family name also is spelled Savois, Savoy, Savoye)
(14) Ibid., 100 (Arsenault, Genealogie, 665-68; White, Dictionnaire Acadiennes, 1092-95; White, Dictionnaire English Supplement, 234-35. Arsenault says that Francois dit Nantais arrived at Port-Royal c1671 & that he married in c1675. Since Francois does not appear in the census of 1671, it is assumed that he arrived after the census was taken.)
75a. Arsenault, Genealogie, 662-64, 1415; White, Dictionnaire Acadiennes, 1048-58; White, Dictionnaire English Supplement, 223-28. Arsenault does not even mention the elder Pierre dit Briard; his information comes from White, who claims that Martin dit Briard married a third time to Marie Arnault (Renaud) dit Grislard in 1729 at Grand Pre. Again, marriage dates differ between Arsenault and White, and, again, I follow White here. White, Dictionnaire Acadiennes, 1048, lists an Edmee or Aimee Lejeune, born c1624, who married Francois Gautreaux, widower of Marie _____, in 1644, no place given, & a Catherine Lejeune, born c.1633, who married Francois Savoie in 1651, again no place given; White gives no parents for these Lejeune women, but in his Dictionnaire English Supplement, 223, he says they were sisters. He concludes on p.225 of the English Supplement that these women were not sisters of the elder Pierre dit Briard. See also West, Atlas of La. Surnames, 101, who cites Arsenault when he says that Lejeunes settled in Acadia as early as 1646. West may be referring to the elder Pierre dit Briard. The elder Pierre dit Briard is not listed in the first Acadian census of 1671. See Hebert., T., Acadian-Cajun Genealogy & History. White gives neither a birth or death date for Pierre dit Briard the elder, so it's anyone's guess why he does not appear in the first census. Given the family's tendency to move a lot, he may have temporarily left the colony with his family, or he may have died by then.
(15) http://www.jasenbenwah.ca/marie-jeanne_kagijonias.html: Father Clarence-Joseph D'Entremont, in his book, ``Le Canada-Francais Documents sur l'Acadie,'' asserts that the Pierre II who arrived in Acadia as a child married a Micmac woman. The census of 1686 listed Pierre Lejeune III as being married to Marie Thibodeau and Martin Lejeune as being married to Marie-Jeanne Kagijonias, a member of the Micmac tribe. After Marie-Jeanne's death, Martin married Marie Gaudet, the daughter of Jehan (Jean) Gaudet and Marie-Jeanne Henry. A 1693 census lists a sister to Pierre III and Martin named Jeanne, who was married to Francois Joseph, a member of the Micmac tribe.
(16) http://www.metisduquebec.ca/genealogie/html/dat53.htm#18:
   Lejeune\Briard, Sexe: Masculin ; Conjoint: Indienne, Sexe: Féminin
(17) Bergeron, Andrien, S.S.S., "Le Grand Arrangement des Acadiens au Québec", Cinquième volume, Editions Élysée, 1981, pp. 225-226.
   Enfant(s): Lejeune, Edmée, Lejeune\Briard, Pierre, Lejeune, Catherine